INCI: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Natural apricot seed oil contains high fatty acids as well as vitamins E and A, which are used to moisturize and nourish dry and mature skin. The gamma-linoleic acid helps to firm and tone skin, while the vitamins contained in the natural apricot seed oil provide a soothing effect and slow down the aging process.
The following products contain Apricot Oil: ÉCLAT
Algae Extract/Sea Kelp Extract
INCI: Laminaria Digitata Extract
Algae is widely used in skin care because of its high-nutrient content, which includes vitamins B and E, essential fatty acids and powerful antioxidants. These elements are effective in limiting the signs of aging skin and improving skin elasticity. Algae extract hydrates and nourishes skin and hair with vitamins and minerals while protecting skin from oxidative stress. Other common names of algae extract are laminaria, seaweed, and sea kelp.
The following products contain Algae Extract/Sea Kelp Extract: ACQUA, FUSION, and PERLE
Aloe Vera Leaf Juice
INCI: Aloe Barbadensis Vera Leaf Juice
Aloe Vera's use can be traced back six thousand years to early Egypt, where this plant was depicted on stone carvings. High in antioxidants and vitamin C, aloe vera is used topically (applied to the skin) for a variety of purposes, including puffiness relief, treatment of wounds, burns, frostbite, psoriasis, and cold sores.
The following products contain Aloe Vera Leaf Juice: ACQUA and TONUS
INCI: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Nutrient-dense, avocado oil contains a myriad of vitamins including A, E, and K, as well as potassium and omega-9. It has the amazing ability to deeply penetrate and reach dermis to provide intense nourishment and softness. It rapidly absorbs and functions as a deep tissue moisturizer to increase the skin's collagen production. This results in enhanced texture, smoother skin with lines visibly reduced.
The following products contain Avocado Oil: PERLE, X², and PURE
Baobab Virgin Oil
INCI: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
Baobab oil is exceptionally rich in nutrients; it contains fatty acids including omega 3, 6 and 9, as well as vitamins A, D, E, and K. Baobab oil blends perfectly into various skin care formulations and absorbs easily into the skin. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit that blooms once a year on baobab trees, some of which can live a thousand years or more. Baobab virgin oil nourishes and heals damaged skin, leaving it nice and smooth. Also due to its ability to stimulate collagen and preserve skin elasticity along with its high level of vitamins, baobab oil can help prevent stretch marks and reduce their appearance.
The following products contain Baobab Virgin Oil: ÉCLAT, PERLE, and PURE
INCI: Chlorella Vulgaris Extract
This skin conditioning and protecting agent has a number of powerful anti-aging benefits. Chlorella extract is a rich source of carotenoids - a family of nutrients that, when ingested, deposit into the skin. Chlorella Vulgaris extract is loaded with amino acids such as lysine, proline, glycine, and alanine, , all of which are key elements for collagen synthesis. This vital ingredient is able to prevent the breakdown of collagen, which has to do with skin elasticity while generating the production of more collagen. In addition, it increases skin firmness, significantly reduces the appearance of stretch marks, and restructures and smoothes out the surface of the skin, particularly with aging skin.
The following products contain Chlorella Extract: TONUS
Cocoa Seed Butter
INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
The result of cold pressing the seeds of the cacao tree followed by filtering the raw oil. Cocoa seed butter provides a protective and soothing layer to hold in the moisture and maintain the skin balanced. Deeply moisturizing, it penetrates the skin easily which is why dry and sensitive skin will benefit from this ingredient immensely. Furthermore, it has been reported to have anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and antioxidants properties.
The following products contain Cocoa Seed Butter: X²
It is a natural thickener that is 100% vegetable derived, approved by ECOCERT, Na True, and NPA standards.
The following products contain Glyceryl Caprylate: ACQUA, TONUS, ÉCLAT, FUSION, and X²
An emollient and preservative enhancer derived from a combination of castor bean oil and glycerine. It is 100% vegetable derived, approved by ECOCERT, Na True, and NPA standards.
The following products contain Glyceryl Undecylenate: ACQUA, TONUS, ÉCLAT, FUSION, and X²
Collagen contains four amino acids: arginine, proline, hydroxyproline, and glycine. Being one of the elements of collagen, glycine is particularly important. Glycine is the most abundant among all naturally occurring amino acids that comprise our skin, however, its production is naturally decreasing as we age. Collagen and connective tissues are vital components of everything in the human body. Even the bones are surrounded by a collagen matrix, the degradation of which is a core feature in osteoporosis. Collagen makes up the fibrous materials of the body, including skin, tendon, blood vessels, and gut lining.
The following products contain Glycine: ÉCLAT and FUSION
Grape Seed Extract
INCI: Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract
The antioxidant power of grape seed extract is well known in skin care. Grape seed extract fights free radicals and protects skin from damage. Free radicals can develop as a result of sun damage, pollution, cigarette smoke, and even stress.
The following products contain Grape Seed Extract: ACQUA and TONUS
Grapefruit Seed Extract
INCI: Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Seed Extract
Rich in antioxidants (flavonoids and linoleic acid, as well as oligomeric proanthocyanidin complexes) and vitamins A, C, and E, grapefruit extract provides many anti-aging benefits such as smoothing out skin tone, protecting from sun damage and boosting skin elasticity. Antioxidants protect skin against free radicals whereas proanthocyanidin protects it from various external forces and internal factors.
The following products contain Grapefruit Seed Extract: ACQUA, TONUS, ÉCLAT, and FUSION
Green Tea Extract
INCI: Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Green tea is one of the best ingredients for skin care. Research has established that topical application of green tea leaves or extracts has many benefits for skin, including anti-aging properties. The polyphenols in green tea possess potent antioxidant and skin-soothing properties and show significant promise for improving the appearance of sun-damaged skin.
The following products contain Green Tea Extract: ÉCLAT
INCI: Sodium Hyaluronate
Hyaluronic acid (or sodium hyaluronate, or hyaluronan) is a natural biopolymer, which belongs to the class of glycosaminoglycan. In a human body hyaluronic acid exists in connective, epithelial and neural tissues. Approximately half of the hyaluronan can be found in skin dermis as an extracellular matrix, where it plays a crucial role in skin moisturizing and normal functioning of the skin cells – fibroblasts, which, in turn, produce skin proteins, i.e. collagen and elastin. With age, the amount of hyaluronic acid reduces, which results in dry, sagging and non-elastic skin, as well as the appearance of wrinkles.
The following products contain Hyaluronic Acid: ACQUA, TONUS, ÉCLAT, and FUSION, and PERLE
Inulin Lauryl Carbamate
In cosmetics, an emulsifying system is the keystone of stability, cutaneous activity and long-term compatibility of emulsions with skin. Being the product of chemical synthesis and technology applied to vegetal polymers, emulsifiers represent an intelligent system associating organic synthesis with biological elements to achieve environmentally friendly substances. Recently, a copolymer called inulin lauryl carbamate, based on inulin (a naturally occurring polyfructose) has been synthesized. Besides having a high safety profile, inulin lauryl carbamate can emulsify high amounts of oil and several types of solid ingredients in water to create either high-viscosity emulsions or fluid ones.
The following products contain Inulin Lauryl Carbamate: ACQUA, TONUS, ÉCLAT, and FUSION
Iris Florentina Root Extract
Lemon Verbena Essential Oil
INCI: Lippia Citriodora Leaf Oil
Lemon verbena is a small shrub of the Verbenaceae family originating from South America. It is cultivated for its delicious lemon-scented leaves and for its properties in phytotherapy. Beneﬁts: one of the highest natural antioxidant and antibacterial ingredient, as well as a powerful anti-inﬂammatory, particularly eﬃcient at reducing puﬃness. Scent: green lime notes and sophisticated mint and ﬂoral base notes.
The following products contain Lemon Verbena Essential Oil: ACQUA, X², and PERLE
INCI: Lysine HCI
Lysine is an essential amino acid your body needs but cannot produce. It plays an important role in the production of carnitine and the formation of collagen, a key substance for bones and connective tissues, including skin. Lysine is also used as a topical treatment of a number of skin problems. While supporting the production of elastin and collagen, it promotes tight, smooth, and blemish-free skin.
The following products contain Lysine Hydrochloride: ÉCLAT and FUSION
Meadowfoam Seed Oil
INCI: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Meadowfoam seed oil is cold pressed from the seeds of limnanthes alba. It has a medium to light skin feel that absorbs very quickly. There is no greasy feeling with meadowfoam oil; in fact, some consider it a dry oil because it sinks into your skin so fast. Meadowfoam seed oil has many skin care benefits and uses. It is one of the most stable carrier oils available and it can extend the shelf life of other oils. It also naturally helps the skin to effectively form a barrier to lock in moisture and deliver nutrients deep into your epidermis.
The following products contain Meadowfoam Seed Oil: ACQUA
Neroli Essential Oil
INCI: Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil
Neroli, scientifically known as citrus aurantium, is a citrus botanical commonly used as an essential oil. The primary constituents in this highly healing essential oil are alpha-pinene, alpha-terpinene, beta-pinene, camphene, farnesol, geraniol, indole, nerol, linalool, linalyl acetate, methyl anthranilate, nerolidol, and neryl acetate. Although neroli has rejuvenating and regenerating benefits for every skin type, its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic properties make it ideal for the oily and blemished skin. Applied topically it is known to smooth the skin by maintaining moisture. Properly hydrated and moisturised skin is key to keeping a radiant glow.
The following products contain Neroli Essential Oil: ÉCLAT
Palmarosa Essential Oil
INCI: Cymbopogon Martini Oil
Palmarosa essential oil is well-known for its hydrating properties. It assists in preventing inflammation and quelling dehydration. It also balances the sebum and oil production of your skin, aids in the healing of cuts and bruises, and helps remedy acne breakouts.
The following products contain Palmarosa Essential Oil: FUSION
Patchouli Essential Oil
INCI: Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Patchouli oil has long been used in traditional Asian medicine to treat skin problems such as dermatitis, eczema, acne, and dry chapped skin. It also has wound healing and scar reducing properties.
The following products contain Patchouli Essential Oil: TONUS
Proline is one of the twenty non-essential amino acids, meaning that it can be created and synthesized within the human body. It is involved in the body's production of collagen and cartilage and is used in anti-aging and cosmetic formulas because of its ability to strengthen and renew aging skin cells. One-sixth of collagen, a major building block of skin (and its youthful appearance) is comprised of proline.
The following products contain Proline: FUSION
Propanediol is a solvent that enhances the absorption of ingredients into the skin. It has hydrating properties that may leave a smooth, dewy finish. Propanediol is a green substitute for propylene glycol from a renewable resource. It boosts the efficacy of naturally-sourced and organic preservatives while hydrating skin and hair.
The following products contain Propanediol: ACQUA, TONUS, ÉCLAT, FUSION, PERLE, and PURE
INCI: Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
Rosehip essential oil is made of rose petals while rosehip oil, also called rosehip seed oil, comes from the seeds of rose hips. Rosehip oil is harvested from the seeds of rose bushes predominately grown in Chile, and is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that are known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin while reducing scars and fine lines. Other key benefits include halting the advancement of premature aging, restoring natural skin color and tone, and firming skin. It also helps with acne, eczema and facial rosacea.
The following products contain Rosehip Oil: TONUS and PERLE
Sacha Inchi Oil/Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Extract
Sunflower Seed Wax
Safflower Seed Oil
INCI: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Cultivated since the ancient Egyptians, safflower is a great source of essential fatty acids. Topically, safflower seed oil its as a lubricant, thus providing relief to dry skin and giving it a soft and smooth appearance. It decreases the skin’s moisture loss. High in vitamin E, it contributes to providing sun damage protection. With a high content of linoleic acid (over 70%), it is also used for its acne-fighting, anti-inflammatory, and moisturizing properties.
The following products contain Safflower Seed Oil: X²
Tamanu Virgin Oil
INCI: Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
Tamanu oil originates from a nut grown from the ati tree in the south pacific called the tamanu nut. It has been used for hundreds of years to clear up essentially any problematic skin condition. Tamanu oil is associated with a unique process called cicatrization, which is known as wound healing. Therefore the oil has the capacity to encourage the generation of new tissue, accelerate wound healing and stimulate the growth of healthy skin cells. Its benefits extend to a wide range of natural treatments for acne and acne scars, rosacea, eczema, psoriasis, stretch marks, age spots, skin rashes, general scarring, dermatitis through to anti-aging, and as an ingredient in making efficient skin products for oily skin.
The following products contain Tamanu Virgin Oil: FUSION and X²
INCI: Pantothenic Acid
Vitamin B5, also known as pantothenic acid, is a water-soluble vitamin that possesses good skin permeability. As a natural hydrator known as a humectant, which stabilizes skin's barrier function, it contributes to an increase in the amount of water the skin holds on to. Vitamin B5's panthenol is known to soothe and soften skin.
The following products contain Vitamin B5: ÉCLAT and PERLE
INCI: Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Being an effective antioxidant for skin, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate is a form of vitamin C that is considered more stable. It is also known to increase skin hydration levels as well as being effective for calming factors in skin having to do with excess oil and signs of sensitization. Like most forms of vitamin C, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate (in amounts of 5% or greater) has been shown to improve the look of uneven skin tone.
The following products contain Vitamin C: ACQUA, TONUS, ÉCLAT, FUSION, and PERLE
Vitamin E Acetate
INCI: Tocopheryl Acetate
DL-Alpha tocopheryl acetate, or Vitamin E Acetate, is a stable form of Vitamin E most often used in cosmetic formulations for various skin care benefits. Vitamin E protects cell membranes from damage by oxygen free radicals. It can prevent premature aging of skin induced by UV irradiation and lipid peroxidation.
The following products contain Vitamin E Acetate: TONUS, ÉCLAT, FUSION, X², and PERLE
Sign up to get the latest on sales, new releases and more…
Because at FEY Cosmetics we are truly proud of our achievements, we would love to share our success with you.